A reference of 28 statistics and three full tables on rental vacancy in the United States for the third quarter of 2026: the national rate, all 50 states and DC, the four regions, the 75 largest metro areas and the trend since 2005. Every rate comes from the U.S. Census Bureau (census.gov) quarterly release of October 28, 2026, is shown with its published margin of error, and is tested with the Census Bureau's own 90% formula applied to the published figures, so you can see which gaps are real and which are sampling noise.
Key statistics
8 highlights from this report
Key statistics
Key takeaways
US rental vacancy rose to 7.6% in the third quarter of 2026, its highest reading since early 2014, with the South highest of the four regions. State and metro rates are survey estimates with wide margins, so most of the headline differences between states are not statistically real. These are the ones that are.
The US rental vacancy rate hit 7.6% in Q3 2026, the highest reading since early 2014.
Hawaii (11.9%), Texas (11.6%) and South Carolina (11.2%) had the highest state readings; their margins overlap.
Massachusetts had the lowest state reading, 3.9% (±1.5).
Only 5 states and DC are clearly above the national rate and 10 states clearly below. 35 can't be told apart from it.
Only Utah, Oregon and South Dakota moved by more than the margin of error between Q2 and Q3.
Colorado's jump from 7.4% to 10.8% is within the margin of error.
Only 3 of 75 metro estimates are precise: Dallas 14.7%, Houston 12.5%, New York 5.9%.
Principal cities 8.8% vs suburbs 6.5%.
How we built this report
Every figure was taken or computed in November 2026 from the Census Bureau's third-quarter 2026 Housing Vacancy Survey tables, released October 28, 2026, and checked against the release before publishing.
- Census tables, not estimates of estimates
Rates and 90% margins of error come straight from the Census Bureau's state table (2005 to 2026), its table of the 75 largest metro areas (2026), its historical national and regional series and its margin-of-error tables. Nothing is modeled or smoothed.
- Every comparison tested
We call a difference real only when it is larger than 1.645 times its standard error, the 90% test the Census Bureau uses for its own statements. Standard errors are the published margins divided by 1.645, combined as if the two estimates were independent. That ignores the overlap between survey samples, and the published figures are rounded, so the test is slightly cautious: of the 10 comparisons the Census Bureau states for the nation and regions in this release, it agreed on 8 and missed 2 the Census Bureau calls significant (the national rise since the second quarter, and the Midwest against the Northeast), never the reverse.
- Reliability labeled on every row
Solid: the margin of error is no more than about a quarter of the rate (a coefficient of variation of 15% or less). Use with care: up to about half. Wide: more than half. Results near the cutoff (a test ratio between 1.5 and 1.8, where rounding in the published figures could change the answer) are marked "close".
- Independent review
Written by one co-founder, reviewed by the other, and every printed number recomputed from the Census files by a separate check before publishing.
These are survey estimates from a monthly household sample, not a count of every rental. The rate covers year-round rental housing of every type, single-family homes included; seasonal and occasional-use homes are outside it, and short-term rentals are not identified separately. Rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare a third quarter with a third quarter. Our tests use the published figures, which are rounded to one decimal, so a "close" call could flip with unrounded data.
Rental vacancy in Q3 2026, by the numbers
All 28 statistics in eight groups, plus full tables for every state, the 75 largest metros and the national and regional trend. "Verified" figures are printed by the Census Bureau; "Computed" figures are our tests and comparisons built from them.
The national rental vacancy rate now
According to the U.S. Census Bureau (census.gov), 7.6% of the nation's rental housing was vacant and for rent in the third quarter of 2026. The Census Bureau's margin of error is 0.3 points, so the true rate is very likely between 7.3% and 7.9%. Its release reports the rate as higher than both the previous quarter and the same quarter a year earlier.
Statistic 1
The US rental vacancy rate was 7.6% in the third quarter of 2026 (±0.3 points).
U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey (Oct 28, 2026)
Statistic 2
That is up from 7.3% in the second quarter of 2026 and 7.1% in the third quarter of 2025; the Census Bureau reports both increases as statistically significant.
U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey (Oct 28, 2026)
Statistic 3
It is the highest national reading since the first quarter of 2014, when it was 8.3%, though not statistically different from the 7.5% readings of mid-2014 and the third quarter of 2017.
RapidEye Research analysis of the Census Bureau's quarterly rental vacancy series
Statistic 4
Rental vacancy was 8.8% in principal cities and 6.5% in their suburbs; outside metro areas it was 6.4%.
U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey (Oct 28, 2026)
Statistic 5
The median asking rent for vacant units for rent was $1,541 in the third quarter of 2026.
U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey (Oct 28, 2026)
Statistic 6
For comparison, the homeowner vacancy rate was 1.2% and the homeownership rate 65.5%.
U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey (Oct 28, 2026)
What this means: about one rental in thirteen was empty and on the market, a level the national market has rarely reached in the past decade. The rate counts units empty and for rent when the survey visits, so it rises when more units come onto the market or sit empty longer between tenants. For what each empty stretch costs an owner, see our single-family rental turnover statistics.
States above and below the national rate
State rates rest on much smaller samples than the national rate, so most carry margins of roughly 2 to 3 points. That makes the usual "highest" and "lowest" lists shaky: Arkansas at 10.3% and Indiana at 10.2% look high, but their ranges reach below 7.6%. The chart shows each state that is statistically different from the national rate, with its 90% range.
States clearly above or below the 7.6% national rate
Rental vacancy, Q3 2026. Dot: estimate. Bar: 90% range. Dark line: national rate. Scale 0% to 16%.
U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey, state table, Q3 2026. Tested against the national rate at the 90% level (RapidEye Research). Colorado, Illinois, Minnesota and Maine pass only narrowly.
Statistic 7
Six places are statistically above the national rate: Hawaii 11.9%, Texas 11.6%, South Carolina 11.2%, Colorado 10.8%, North Carolina 10.4% and the District of Columbia 9.8%.
RapidEye Research analysis of the Census Bureau state table, Q3 2026
Statistic 8
Ten states are statistically below it: Massachusetts 3.9%, Maryland 4.1%, Delaware 4.1%, Maine 4.4%, South Dakota 4.7%, Minnesota 4.8%, Kentucky 4.9%, California 5.2%, New Jersey 5.4% and Illinois 5.9%.
RapidEye Research analysis of the Census Bureau state table, Q3 2026
Statistic 9
The other 35 states cannot be told apart from the national rate, including Arkansas (10.3%) and Indiana (10.2%) near the top and Vermont (5.0%) and Idaho (5.5%) near the bottom.
RapidEye Research analysis of the Census Bureau state table, Q3 2026
Statistic 10
Only 6 of 51 state-level estimates are solid (margin no more than about a quarter of the rate): Texas, North Carolina, DC, Florida, New York and California. Six are wide: Rhode Island, Vermont, Minnesota, Maine, Delaware and Maryland.
RapidEye Research analysis of the Census Bureau state table, Q3 2026
Statistic 11
Among those solid estimates, Texas is highest at 11.6% (range 10.2% to 13.0%) and California lowest at 5.2% (range 4.4% to 6.0%).
U.S. Census Bureau state table, Q3 2026; reliability labels by RapidEye Research
What this means: if you cite one state's number, cite its range too. Texas and California are the two large markets where the estimate is tight enough to say with confidence that rentals sit empty far more often in one than the other.
Rental vacancy rate by state: the full table
All 50 states and DC, sorted from highest to lowest third-quarter 2026 rate. "Real?" says whether the change since the second quarter is larger than its margin of error. Bold rates are statistically different from the 7.6% national rate.
| State | Q3 2026 | Margin | 90% range | vs US 7.6% | Q2 2026 | Change | Real? | Q3 2025 | Reliability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaii | 11.9% | ±3.0 | 8.9 to 14.9 | Above | 8.1% | +3.8 | No (close) | 10.8% | Use with care |
| Texas | 11.6% | ±1.4 | 10.2 to 13.0 | Above | 13.3% | −1.7 | No | 11.4% | Solid |
| South Carolina | 11.2% | ±3.0 | 8.2 to 14.2 | Above | 12.3% | −1.1 | No | 8.7% | Use with care |
| Colorado | 10.8% | ±3.1 | 7.7 to 13.9 | Above (close) | 7.4% | +3.4 | No | 9.0% | Use with care |
| North Carolina | 10.4% | ±2.5 | 7.9 to 12.9 | Above | 8.2% | +2.2 | No | 5.0% | Solid |
| Arkansas | 10.3% | ±2.9 | 7.4 to 13.2 | Not different (close) | 7.5% | +2.8 | No | 9.3% | Use with care |
| Indiana | 10.2% | ±2.9 | 7.3 to 13.1 | Not different | 8.3% | +1.9 | No | 7.7% | Use with care |
| District of Columbia | 9.8% | ±1.6 | 8.2 to 11.4 | Above | 11.2% | −1.4 | No | 7.6% | Solid |
| Utah | 9.6% | ±2.7 | 6.9 to 12.3 | Not different | 4.7% | +4.9 | Yes | 6.4% | Use with care |
| Alabama | 9.5% | ±2.6 | 6.9 to 12.1 | Not different | 9.0% | +0.5 | No | 8.1% | Use with care |
| Arizona | 9.1% | ±2.5 | 6.6 to 11.6 | Not different | 9.4% | −0.3 | No | 7.9% | Use with care |
| Louisiana | 9.0% | ±2.4 | 6.6 to 11.4 | Not different | 12.1% | −3.1 | No | 11.2% | Use with care |
| Mississippi | 9.0% | ±2.7 | 6.3 to 11.7 | Not different | 9.8% | −0.8 | No | 6.7% | Use with care |
| Oregon | 8.9% | ±2.5 | 6.4 to 11.4 | Not different | 4.8% | +4.1 | Yes | 5.3% | Use with care |
| Tennessee | 8.9% | ±2.3 | 6.6 to 11.2 | Not different | 7.8% | +1.1 | No | 7.9% | Use with care |
| Oklahoma | 8.8% | ±2.6 | 6.2 to 11.4 | Not different | 6.1% | +2.7 | No | 10.8% | Use with care |
| Michigan | 8.7% | ±2.5 | 6.2 to 11.2 | Not different | 6.0% | +2.7 | No | 7.4% | Use with care |
| Virginia | 8.6% | ±2.5 | 6.1 to 11.1 | Not different | 5.9% | +2.7 | No | 6.6% | Use with care |
| Nevada | 8.5% | ±2.4 | 6.1 to 10.9 | Not different | 7.2% | +1.3 | No | 6.2% | Use with care |
| West Virginia | 8.4% | ±2.9 | 5.5 to 11.3 | Not different | 7.1% | +1.3 | No | 9.9% | Use with care |
| Florida | 8.2% | ±1.4 | 6.8 to 9.6 | Not different | 8.8% | −0.6 | No | 10.2% | Solid |
| New Mexico | 8.1% | ±2.4 | 5.7 to 10.5 | Not different | 7.2% | +0.9 | No | 6.9% | Use with care |
| Missouri | 7.7% | ±2.5 | 5.2 to 10.2 | Not different | 9.6% | −1.9 | No | 9.9% | Use with care |
| Wyoming | 7.5% | ±2.6 | 4.9 to 10.1 | Not different | 6.7% | +0.8 | No | 8.0% | Use with care |
| Pennsylvania | 7.4% | ±1.9 | 5.5 to 9.3 | Not different | 7.1% | +0.3 | No | 7.3% | Use with care |
| North Dakota | 7.3% | ±2.3 | 5.0 to 9.6 | Not different | 7.1% | +0.2 | No | 7.7% | Use with care |
| Ohio | 7.3% | ±2.0 | 5.3 to 9.3 | Not different | 5.4% | +1.9 | No | 4.3% | Use with care |
| Nebraska | 7.1% | ±2.5 | 4.6 to 9.6 | Not different | 4.8% | +2.3 | No | 4.8% | Use with care |
| Georgia | 7.0% | ±1.9 | 5.1 to 8.9 | Not different | 7.0% | 0.0 | No | 7.8% | Use with care |
| Montana | 7.0% | ±2.5 | 4.5 to 9.5 | Not different | 5.4% | +1.6 | No | 7.1% | Use with care |
| Alaska | 6.7% | ±2.8 | 3.9 to 9.5 | Not different | 4.3% | +2.4 | No | 5.1% | Use with care |
| New York | 6.7% | ±1.2 | 5.5 to 7.9 | Not different | 5.9% | +0.8 | No | 5.3% | Solid |
| Kansas | 6.5% | ±2.4 | 4.1 to 8.9 | Not different | 7.6% | −1.1 | No | 5.5% | Use with care |
| Iowa | 6.3% | ±2.6 | 3.7 to 8.9 | Not different | 10.4% | −4.1 | No (close) | 7.9% | Use with care |
| Wisconsin | 6.3% | ±2.7 | 3.6 to 9.0 | Not different | 6.5% | −0.2 | No | 6.8% | Use with care |
| Connecticut | 6.0% | ±2.6 | 3.4 to 8.6 | Not different | 5.7% | +0.3 | No | 5.1% | Use with care |
| Washington | 6.0% | ±2.0 | 4.0 to 8.0 | Not different | 4.0% | +2.0 | No | 5.6% | Use with care |
| Illinois | 5.9% | ±1.6 | 4.3 to 7.5 | Below (close) | 6.5% | −0.6 | No | 5.8% | Use with care |
| Idaho | 5.5% | ±2.1 | 3.4 to 7.6 | Not different (close) | 4.7% | +0.8 | No | 6.2% | Use with care |
| New Hampshire | 5.5% | ±2.4 | 3.1 to 7.9 | Not different | 4.4% | +1.1 | No | 4.9% | Use with care |
| New Jersey | 5.4% | ±1.7 | 3.7 to 7.1 | Below | 5.3% | +0.1 | No | 4.2% | Use with care |
| Rhode Island | 5.4% | ±2.8 | 2.6 to 8.2 | Not different | 5.0% | +0.4 | No | 3.7% | Wide |
| California | 5.2% | ±0.8 | 4.4 to 6.0 | Below | 4.4% | +0.8 | No | 5.2% | Solid |
| Vermont | 5.0% | ±2.7 | 2.3 to 7.7 | Not different (close) | 3.9% | +1.1 | No | 4.0% | Wide |
| Kentucky | 4.9% | ±2.3 | 2.6 to 7.2 | Below | 6.7% | −1.8 | No | 6.0% | Use with care |
| Minnesota | 4.8% | ±2.6 | 2.2 to 7.4 | Below (close) | 6.0% | −1.2 | No | 3.8% | Wide |
| South Dakota | 4.7% | ±2.2 | 2.5 to 6.9 | Below | 8.7% | −4.0 | Yes | 8.4% | Use with care |
| Maine | 4.4% | ±3.1 | 1.3 to 7.5 | Below (close) | 4.4% | 0.0 | No | 1.7% | Wide |
| Delaware | 4.1% | ±2.4 | 1.7 to 6.5 | Below | 4.8% | −0.7 | No | 5.2% | Wide |
| Maryland | 4.1% | ±2.1 | 2.0 to 6.2 | Below | 6.6% | −2.5 | No | 7.8% | Wide |
| Massachusetts | 3.9% | ±1.5 | 2.4 to 5.4 | Below | 6.0% | −2.1 | No (close) | 2.3% | Use with care |
U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey/Housing Vacancy Survey, rental vacancy rates by state, released October 28, 2026; margins are 90% margins of error in percentage points. Comparisons, "Real?" and reliability labels: RapidEye Research, using the Census Bureau's 90% test on the published rounded figures.
The biggest state moves: real or noise?
A state's rate can swing several points from one quarter to the next on sampling alone. Of the 51 state-level rates, only three changed between the second and third quarters by more than the margin of error of the change. Several larger-looking jumps did not.
Statistic 12
Utah rose from 4.7% to 9.6% (+4.9 points, margin of the change ±3.4): a real increase.
RapidEye Research analysis of the Census Bureau state table
Statistic 13
Oregon rose from 4.8% to 8.9% (+4.1, ±3.1): a real increase, and also clearly above its 5.3% of a year earlier.
RapidEye Research analysis of the Census Bureau state table
Statistic 14
South Dakota fell from 8.7% to 4.7% (−4.0, ±3.6): a real decrease, though only just.
RapidEye Research analysis of the Census Bureau state table
Statistic 15
Colorado's jump from 7.4% to 10.8% (+3.4) is inside its ±4.0 margin, and so are Hawaii's 8.1% to 11.9% (+3.8, ±4.0) and Iowa's 10.4% to 6.3% (−4.1, ±4.4), though both of those come close.
RapidEye Research analysis of the Census Bureau state table
Statistic 16
Over the full year (third quarter 2025 to 2026), four rates rose by more than their margins: North Carolina 5.0% to 10.4%, Oregon 5.3% to 8.9%, Ohio 4.3% to 7.3% and DC 7.6% to 9.8% (close). Maryland fell, 7.8% to 4.1% (close).
RapidEye Research analysis of the Census Bureau state table
What this means: a single quarter is a weak signal for most states. A move that holds up over the year, as in North Carolina and Oregon, is the one worth acting on; the rest are worth watching for a second quarter before reading anything into them.
Rental vacancy by region
The four regions have samples large enough for margins under a point. According to the Census Bureau, the South had the highest rate, the Midwest's was higher than the Northeast's, and the Northeast and West were not statistically different from each other. Rates in the Northeast and West were higher than a year earlier.
Statistic 17
Q3 2026 rental vacancy by region: South 9.2% (±0.4), Midwest 7.1% (±0.7), West 6.7% (±0.5), Northeast 6.2% (±0.6).
U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey (Oct 28, 2026)
Statistic 18
The Northeast rose from 5.0% and the West from 6.0% a year earlier; the Census Bureau found no significant change in the Midwest (from 6.4%) or the South (from 9.1%).
U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey (Oct 28, 2026)
Statistic 19
The West jumped from 5.3% to 6.7% between the second and third quarters of 2026, the only regional quarter-to-quarter change larger than its margin (±0.6).
RapidEye Research analysis of the Census Bureau regional series
What this means: the West's jump matches the state table, where Utah and Oregon posted the only real state increases of the quarter.
Rental vacancy by metro area
The Census Bureau publishes rates for the 75 largest metropolitan statistical areas. Metro samples are smaller still, so most margins run 2 to 7 points, and Buffalo's is 11.3. Metro boundaries were redrawn starting in the first quarter of 2026, so the Census Bureau advises caution when comparing these rates with 2025; the comparisons here stay within 2026.
Statistic 20
Five metros are statistically above the national rate: Buffalo 23.0% (±11.3), Richmond 17.0% (±7.5), Dallas-Fort Worth 14.7% (±2.9), Salt Lake City 12.7% (±4.6) and Houston 12.5% (±2.7).
RapidEye Research analysis of the Census Bureau metro table, Q3 2026
Statistic 21
Only 3 of 75 metro estimates are solid: Dallas-Fort Worth 14.7%, Houston 12.5% and New York 5.9% (±1.1). 44 are wide.
RapidEye Research analysis of the Census Bureau metro table, Q3 2026
Statistic 22
Several of the largest metros are statistically below the national rate: New York (5.9%), Los Angeles (4.5%, ±1.2), Chicago (4.9%), Boston (5.1%), San Francisco (4.6%), San Diego (4.9%, close) and Seattle (4.5%). Philadelphia, Washington and Miami are not different from it.
RapidEye Research analysis of the Census Bureau metro table, Q3 2026
Statistic 23
The lowest readings, Worcester 0.7%, Akron 0.9%, San Jose 1.8% and Provo 1.9%, all carry margins larger than the rate itself: read them as "low", not as exact.
U.S. Census Bureau metro table, Q3 2026
Statistic 24
Three metro rates changed between the second and third quarters by clearly more than their margins: Richmond 6.2% to 17.0%, Salt Lake City 3.5% to 12.7% and San Antonio 16.9% to 8.7%. Austin (16.9% to 10.3%) and Cincinnati (2.3% to 7.1%) pass narrowly.
RapidEye Research analysis of the Census Bureau metro table, 2026
What this means: the metro table is best used to sort markets into broad bands, not to rank them one by one. The Texas pattern is consistent, though: Dallas-Fort Worth and Houston are both solid and high, in line with Texas's statewide 11.6%.
Rental vacancy rate by metro: the full table
All 75 metro areas, sorted from highest to lowest third-quarter 2026 rate, with the first two quarters of 2026 for comparison. Bold rates are statistically different from the 7.6% national rate.
| Metro area | Q3 2026 | Margin | 90% range | vs US 7.6% | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q2 to Q3 | Real? | Reliability |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | 23.0% | ±11.3 | 11.7 to 34.3 | Above | 15.5% | 22.0% | +1.0 | No | Use with care |
| Richmond, VA | 17.0% | ±7.5 | 9.5 to 24.5 | Above | 7.0% | 6.2% | +10.8 | Yes | Use with care |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 14.7% | ±2.9 | 11.8 to 17.6 | Above | 11.7% | 11.7% | +3.0 | No | Solid |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | 12.8% | ±9.6 | 3.2 to 22.4 | Not different | 3.8% | 3.9% | +8.9 | No | Wide |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | 12.7% | ±4.6 | 8.1 to 17.3 | Above | 6.2% | 3.5% | +9.2 | Yes | Use with care |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 12.5% | ±2.7 | 9.8 to 15.2 | Above | 12.0% | 12.9% | −0.4 | No | Solid |
| Oklahoma City, OK | 12.1% | ±4.7 | 7.4 to 16.8 | Not different (close) | 13.2% | 7.2% | +4.9 | No | Use with care |
| New Orleans-Metairie, LA | 12.0% | ±5.1 | 6.9 to 17.1 | Not different | 11.7% | 14.1% | −2.1 | No | Use with care |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | 11.8% | ±4.9 | 6.9 to 16.7 | Not different | 9.5% | 11.8% | 0.0 | No | Use with care |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 11.7% | ±4.8 | 6.9 to 16.5 | Not different | 6.7% | 7.2% | +4.5 | No | Use with care |
| Columbus, OH | 11.3% | ±5.9 | 5.4 to 17.2 | Not different | 6.7% | 4.5% | +6.8 | No (close) | Wide |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 11.3% | ±4.2 | 7.1 to 15.5 | Not different | 7.6% | 7.3% | +4.0 | No | Use with care |
| Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC | 11.3% | ±7.0 | 4.3 to 18.3 | Not different | 14.8% | 16.4% | −5.1 | No | Wide |
| Tucson, AZ | 11.3% | ±6.7 | 4.6 to 18.0 | Not different | 12.0% | 15.3% | −4.0 | No | Wide |
| Memphis, TN-AR-MS | 11.1% | ±4.6 | 6.5 to 15.7 | Not different | 9.1% | 10.1% | +1.0 | No | Use with care |
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | 10.7% | ±4.1 | 6.6 to 14.8 | Not different | 12.9% | 10.5% | +0.2 | No | Use with care |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | 10.3% | ±3.7 | 6.6 to 14.0 | Not different | 10.0% | 16.9% | −6.6 | Yes (close) | Use with care |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 10.3% | ±3.5 | 6.8 to 13.8 | Not different | 8.6% | 7.7% | +2.6 | No | Use with care |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 9.5% | ±4.9 | 4.6 to 14.4 | Not different | 6.6% | 6.9% | +2.6 | No | Wide |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 9.2% | ±2.9 | 6.3 to 12.1 | Not different | 8.2% | 9.6% | −0.4 | No | Use with care |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | 9.2% | ±7.4 | 1.8 to 16.6 | Not different | 5.7% | 7.8% | +1.4 | No | Wide |
| McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | 9.2% | ±7.5 | 1.7 to 16.7 | Not different | 8.7% | 13.5% | −4.3 | No | Wide |
| Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN | 9.1% | ±4.5 | 4.6 to 13.6 | Not different | 9.9% | 9.6% | −0.5 | No | Wide |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | 8.7% | ±3.9 | 4.8 to 12.6 | Not different | 17.0% | 16.9% | −8.2 | Yes | Use with care |
| Cleveland, OH | 8.6% | ±4.6 | 4.0 to 13.2 | Not different | 8.1% | 8.4% | +0.2 | No | Wide |
| Albuquerque, NM | 8.5% | ±3.5 | 5.0 to 12.0 | Not different | 10.4% | 6.9% | +1.6 | No | Use with care |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 8.3% | ±2.7 | 5.6 to 11.0 | Not different | 7.1% | 6.6% | +1.7 | No | Use with care |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | 8.2% | ±2.9 | 5.3 to 11.1 | Not different | 10.2% | 9.1% | −0.9 | No | Use with care |
| Raleigh-Cary, NC | 8.2% | ±4.9 | 3.3 to 13.1 | Not different | 5.0% | 8.9% | −0.7 | No | Wide |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 8.1% | ±2.9 | 5.2 to 11.0 | Not different | 8.9% | 8.0% | +0.1 | No | Use with care |
| Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL | 7.9% | ±7.1 | 0.8 to 15.0 | Not different | 4.8% | 5.5% | +2.4 | No | Wide |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 7.8% | ±3.0 | 4.8 to 10.8 | Not different | 6.4% | 5.7% | +2.1 | No | Use with care |
| Birmingham, AL | 7.7% | ±4.0 | 3.7 to 11.7 | Not different | 16.0% | 14.5% | −6.8 | No (close) | Wide |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 7.5% | ±2.5 | 5.0 to 10.0 | Not different | 7.7% | 7.6% | −0.1 | No | Use with care |
| Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN | 7.1% | ±3.9 | 3.2 to 11.0 | Not different | 6.9% | 2.3% | +4.8 | Yes (close) | Wide |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 7.1% | ±2.5 | 4.6 to 9.6 | Not different | 5.9% | 6.2% | +0.9 | No | Use with care |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 7.0% | ±2.2 | 4.8 to 9.2 | Not different | 6.6% | 9.1% | −2.1 | No | Use with care |
| Urban Honolulu, HI | 6.7% | ±2.7 | 4.0 to 9.4 | Not different | 7.0% | 5.8% | +0.9 | No | Use with care |
| Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | 6.6% | ±6.0 | 0.6 to 12.6 | Not different | 6.0% | 4.1% | +2.5 | No | Wide |
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | 6.3% | ±7.2 | 0.0 to 13.5 | Not different | 6.8% | 4.4% | +1.9 | No | Wide |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | 6.3% | ±3.2 | 3.1 to 9.5 | Not different | 7.6% | 6.6% | −0.3 | No | Wide |
| Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN | 6.2% | ±4.1 | 2.1 to 10.3 | Not different | 8.8% | 7.9% | −1.7 | No | Wide |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 5.9% | ±1.1 | 4.8 to 7.0 | Below | 5.4% | 5.5% | +0.4 | No | Solid |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 5.9% | ±3.6 | 2.3 to 9.5 | Not different | 7.0% | 5.9% | 0.0 | No | Wide |
| Omaha, NE-IA | 5.7% | ±3.0 | 2.7 to 8.7 | Not different | 9.1% | 3.4% | +2.3 | No | Wide |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | 5.6% | ±6.1 | 0.0 to 11.7 | Not different | 4.1% | 11.2% | −5.6 | No | Wide |
| Tulsa, OK | 5.6% | ±4.4 | 1.2 to 10.0 | Not different | 5.8% | 5.2% | +0.4 | No | Wide |
| Baton Rouge, LA | 5.5% | ±4.8 | 0.7 to 10.3 | Not different | 19.8% | 12.2% | −6.7 | No | Wide |
| Boise City, ID | 5.3% | ±3.0 | 2.3 to 8.3 | Not different | 7.0% | 5.8% | −0.5 | No | Wide |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 5.3% | ±3.5 | 1.8 to 8.8 | Not different | 5.0% | 4.5% | +0.8 | No | Wide |
| Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC | 5.3% | ±4.4 | 0.9 to 9.7 | Not different | 9.8% | 7.7% | −2.4 | No | Wide |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 5.1% | ±2.0 | 3.1 to 7.1 | Below | 4.5% | 7.0% | −1.9 | No | Use with care |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 5.0% | ±2.9 | 2.1 to 7.9 | Not different | 6.3% | 6.9% | −1.9 | No | Wide |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 5.0% | ±2.6 | 2.4 to 7.6 | Not different (close) | 4.5% | 3.6% | +1.4 | No | Wide |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 4.9% | ±1.7 | 3.2 to 6.6 | Below | 5.7% | 6.6% | −1.7 | No | Use with care |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 4.9% | ±2.6 | 2.3 to 7.5 | Below (close) | 6.3% | 2.9% | +2.0 | No | Wide |
| Knoxville, TN | 4.8% | ±5.0 | 0.0 to 9.8 | Not different | 6.5% | 1.7% | +3.1 | No | Wide |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 4.6% | ±1.9 | 2.7 to 6.5 | Below | 5.5% | 4.2% | +0.4 | No | Use with care |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | 4.5% | ±3.9 | 0.6 to 8.4 | Not different | 0.6% | 6.7% | −2.2 | No | Wide |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 4.5% | ±1.2 | 3.3 to 5.7 | Below | 4.8% | 5.1% | −0.6 | No | Use with care |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 4.5% | ±2.3 | 2.2 to 6.8 | Below | 6.6% | 5.2% | −0.7 | No | Wide |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | 4.4% | ±5.8 | 0.0 to 10.2 | Not different | 1.5% | 3.8% | +0.6 | No | Wide |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | 4.3% | ±2.7 | 1.6 to 7.0 | Below | 6.6% | 3.7% | +0.6 | No | Wide |
| Jacksonville, FL | 4.2% | ±3.4 | 0.8 to 7.6 | Not different (close) | 20.6% | 9.3% | −5.1 | No | Wide |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 3.7% | ±1.8 | 1.9 to 5.5 | Below | 4.2% | 3.8% | −0.1 | No | Use with care |
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | 3.6% | ±4.6 | 0.0 to 8.2 | Not different | 3.9% | 7.5% | −3.9 | No | Wide |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | 3.6% | ±3.8 | 0.0 to 7.4 | Below (close) | 2.0% | 2.8% | +0.8 | No | Wide |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | 3.5% | ±2.9 | 0.6 to 6.4 | Below | 4.9% | 6.1% | −2.6 | No | Wide |
| Fresno, CA | 3.4% | ±4.5 | 0.0 to 7.9 | Not different (close) | 1.9% | 4.0% | −0.6 | No | Wide |
| Rochester, NY | 3.3% | ±4.4 | 0.0 to 7.7 | Not different (close) | 3.5% | 4.7% | −1.4 | No | Wide |
| Columbia, SC | 3.1% | ±4.0 | 0.0 to 7.1 | Below | 9.1% | 6.9% | −3.8 | No | Wide |
| Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT | 1.9% | ±2.8 | 0.0 to 4.7 | Below | 2.1% | 6.7% | −4.8 | No | Wide |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1.8% | ±1.9 | 0.0 to 3.7 | Below | 1.7% | 0.5% | +1.3 | No | Wide |
| Akron, OH | 0.9% | ±2.4 | 0.0 to 3.3 | Below | 5.0% | 6.1% | −5.2 | No | Wide |
| Worcester, MA | 0.7% | ±1.9 | 0.0 to 2.6 | Below | 6.2% | 3.2% | −2.5 | No | Wide |
U.S. Census Bureau, Current Population Survey/Housing Vacancy Survey, rental vacancy rates for the 75 largest metropolitan statistical areas, 2026 (2023 metro definitions); margins are 90% margins of error in percentage points. Ranges are cut off at 0%. Comparisons, "Real?" and reliability labels: RapidEye Research.
The trend since 2005
The Census Bureau's quarterly series runs back to 1956. Since 2005 the national rate peaked during the housing crash, fell to a low during the pandemic rental squeeze, and has risen steadily since. The table compares third quarters only, because the rates are not seasonally adjusted.
Statistic 25
The national rate peaked at 11.1% in the third quarter of 2009, its highest since 2005.
U.S. Census Bureau quarterly rental vacancy series
Statistic 26
It bottomed at 5.6% in the fourth quarter of 2021 and again in the second quarter of 2022, and has risen 2.0 points since.
U.S. Census Bureau quarterly rental vacancy series
Statistic 27
The South has had the highest third-quarter reading of the four regions every year since 2007, though in some years, such as 2022 (7.3% against the Midwest’s 7.1%), the gap is within the margin of error; in 2005 and 2006 the Midwest was higher.
RapidEye Research analysis of the Census Bureau regional series
Statistic 28
The Census Bureau did not collect data in October 2025 during the federal funding lapse, so fourth-quarter 2025 rates rest on November and December only; it advises caution when comparing that quarter.
U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey notes
| Year (Q3) | United States | Northeast | Midwest | South | West |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7.6% | 6.2% | 7.1% | 9.2% | 6.7% |
| 2025 | 7.1% | 5.0% | 6.4% | 9.1% | 6.0% |
| 2024 | 6.9% | 5.4% | 6.9% | 8.5% | 5.7% |
| 2023 | 6.6% | 4.3% | 7.2% | 8.1% | 5.8% |
| 2022 | 6.0% | 4.0% | 7.1% | 7.3% | 4.7% |
| 2021 | 5.8% | 4.3% | 6.3% | 7.2% | 4.4% |
| 2020 | 6.4% | 5.6% | 6.9% | 7.6% | 5.1% |
| 2019 | 6.8% | 5.4% | 7.0% | 8.7% | 4.8% |
| 2018 | 7.1% | 6.0% | 7.6% | 8.7% | 5.1% |
| 2017 | 7.5% | 5.5% | 8.1% | 9.4% | 5.8% |
| 2016 | 6.8% | 5.2% | 7.8% | 8.7% | 4.4% |
| 2015 | 7.3% | 5.6% | 7.8% | 9.3% | 5.2% |
| 2014 | 7.4% | 5.3% | 8.5% | 9.2% | 5.5% |
| 2013 | 8.3% | 7.2% | 9.1% | 10.1% | 5.9% |
| 2012 | 8.6% | 7.1% | 9.4% | 10.5% | 6.5% |
| 2011 | 9.8% | 8.0% | 10.5% | 12.2% | 7.3% |
| 2010 | 10.3% | 7.4% | 11.5% | 12.9% | 8.1% |
| 2009 | 11.1% | 7.5% | 10.9% | 14.2% | 9.6% |
| 2008 | 9.9% | 6.7% | 10.3% | 13.0% | 7.6% |
| 2007 | 9.8% | 7.1% | 11.6% | 12.1% | 6.8% |
| 2006 | 9.9% | 7.7% | 12.6% | 11.9% | 6.5% |
| 2005 | 9.9% | 6.0% | 13.4% | 11.9% | 7.3% |
U.S. Census Bureau, Housing Vacancy Survey historical table of quarterly rental vacancy rates (third quarter of each year). National margins of error have been 0.2 to 0.3 points since 2020; regional margins have been 0.4 to 0.9 points since 2010.
What this means: today's 7.6% is high for the last decade but still well below the 2005 to 2011 range, when the national rate never fell below 9.8% in a third quarter. Owners and managers who set expectations during the 2021 and 2022 squeeze are working in a different market now; our apartment turnover cost statistics show what each turn costs when a unit does come open.
Cite this study
Academic or press use: copy a ready-made reference. RapidEye is the publisher.
Quick FAQ
What is the current rental vacancy rate in the US?
7.6% in the third quarter of 2026, with a 90% margin of error of 0.3 points, according to the U.S. Census Bureau's quarterly release of October 28, 2026. That is up from 7.3% in the second quarter of 2026 and 7.1% a year earlier, and it is the highest reading since the first quarter of 2014, though not statistically different from the 7.5% readings of mid-2014 and 2017. The next release, for the fourth quarter of 2026, is scheduled for February 2, 2027.
Which state has the highest rental vacancy rate?
Hawaii, at 11.9% (plus or minus 3.0 points) in the third quarter of 2026, followed by Texas at 11.6% (plus or minus 1.4) and South Carolina at 11.2% (plus or minus 3.0). Their margins overlap, so the order among them is not certain. Texas has the tightest estimate of the three. Six places are statistically above the 7.6% national rate: Hawaii, Texas, South Carolina, Colorado, North Carolina and the District of Columbia.
Which state has the lowest rental vacancy rate?
Massachusetts, at 3.9% (plus or minus 1.5 points) in the third quarter of 2026, followed by Maryland and Delaware at 4.1% each and Maine at 4.4%. Ten states are statistically below the 7.6% national rate: Massachusetts, Maryland, Delaware, Maine, South Dakota, Minnesota, Kentucky, California, New Jersey and Illinois. California's 5.2% (plus or minus 0.8) is the most precise of the low readings.
Which metro area has the highest rental vacancy rate?
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY had the highest reading among the 75 largest metro areas in the third quarter of 2026, 23.0%, but with a margin of error of 11.3 points. The most reliable high readings are Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington at 14.7% (plus or minus 2.9) and Houston at 12.5% (plus or minus 2.7). Five metros are statistically above the national rate: Buffalo, Richmond, Dallas-Fort Worth, Salt Lake City and Houston.
Is the rental vacancy rate going up?
Yes. The national rate rose to 7.6% in the third quarter of 2026 from 7.3% in the second quarter and 7.1% a year earlier, and the Census Bureau reports both increases as statistically significant. The rate has climbed 2.0 points from its low of 5.6% in late 2021 and spring 2022, but remains well below its 2009 peak of 11.1%.
How does the Census Bureau measure the rental vacancy rate?
It divides the number of year-round vacant units offered for rent by the whole rental inventory: renter-occupied units, plus vacant units for rent, plus units already rented but not yet moved into. The figures come from the Current Population Survey/Housing Vacancy Survey, a monthly household sample, so each rate carries a margin of error. The Census Bureau does not track short-term rentals as a separate category. Seasonal homes and homes held for weekend or occasional use are outside the rental inventory, and a home occupied only by visitors whose usual residence is elsewhere is recorded as vacant but not for rent, so the rate mainly reflects year-round rental housing.
When is the next rental vacancy rate data released?
February 2, 2027, for the fourth quarter of 2026, according to the Census Bureau's release schedule. The Census Bureau publishes the national, regional, state and metro rates four times a year, about a month after each quarter ends.
Data sources
Every figure on this page traces to one of these Census Bureau publications, each downloaded and checked against the original before publishing.
